This website uses Cookies

We use cookies for necessary website functionalities, for social media functionalities and for webiste statistics and analysis. More information can be found in our privacy policy.

I agree with the use of cookies for:

Necessary functionalities and anonymous statistics
creative industries

Do you intend to work in the creative industries in the Netherlands and do you have a non-EU nationality? For work in paid employment, a combined permit for work and stay (GVVA) is required. Freelancers can apply for a residence permit as entrepreneur. 

To American, Japanese and Turkish citizens and their family members other conditions may apply. Read more on our page Treaties.

Work in paid employment

Do you want to work for a Dutch employer in the Dutch creative industries? Then you need a combined permit for work and stay (GVVA). You can file the application yourself, but your employer is likely to do it for you. The IND (Immigration and Naturalization Service) issues the permit.

For top positions in the fields of dance, classical music, opera, musical, theatre and art, a labour market test is not required; this means that an employer is not obliged to search for suitable candidates in the Netherlands or other EU countries before he can hire a non- EU employee.

Validity of the permit

The GVVA permit is issued for a maximum period of 1 year; you should apply for renewal before your permit expires. You may only work for the employer the permit was issued for. If you want to work for another employer, you need to apply for a new GVVA permit.

Family members

You may also apply for a residence permit for your partner or children as dependents. Your partner will not have free access to the labor market: they need a separate GVVA permit for any kind of work, even if they work for you.

Freelancers

If your work as a freelancer in the creative field serves the Dutch cultural interest, you may apply for a residence permit as a self-employed person. The IND (Immigration and Naturalization Service) consults the Ministry of Education, Culture and Science in this respect.

The application process

Processing of your application by the IND can take up to 6 months. During this period, you may only do preparatory work in the Netherlands, provided you have a valid visa or residence permit.

If you are a foreign student in the Netherlands, you can (within 3 years of graduation) apply for the orientation year permit, to find work or gain work experience. Read more on our page Orientation Year.

It is important to determine the right moment of submitting your application. We advise to submit the application as soon as you have some level of certainty over 3 upcoming artistic projects.

Validity of the residence permit

The residence permit for freelancers is valid for 2 years and can be renewed for another 5 years, as long as you meet the following conditions:

  • you still work as a freelancer in the arts or cultural field 
  • you meet the income requirement
  • you did not apply for welfare or any social benefits 
  • you do not have a criminal record

This residence permit exclusively allows you to perform activities as freelancer in the creative industries. You need a separate work permit for any other kind of work.

Family members

You can also apply for a residence permit for your partner or children, as dependents. Your partner will not have free access to the labor market: he/she needs a separate work permit for any kind of work, even if he/she works for you.

Information event

Every spring, Everaert Advocaten Immigration Lawyers organizes a free information event for artists and creatives from outside the EU who wish to work in the Netherlands. The information is aimed at foreign students of Dutch art academies, conservatories and other art institutes, who are looking to stay in the Netherlands after graduation, but you are are also welcome to attend when you have graduated in previous years. 

Subscribe to our newsletter to stay informed about the next event. 

For more information or advice, please contact Hermie de Voer or Elles Besselsen.