This website uses Cookies

We use cookies for necessary website functionalities, for social media functionalities and for webiste statistics and analysis. More information can be found in our privacy policy.

I agree with the use of cookies for:

Necessary functionalities and anonymous statistics
privacy policy
21

May 22, 2018

Everaert Advocaten (hereinafter referred to as "Everaert" or "us" or "we"), located at IJdok 23 in Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as discussed in this privacy policy.

This privacy policy describes the types of personal data that are processed within our office, the purpose for which this data are processed and the method by which this is done.

Personal data

Personal data refers to all information about an identified or identifiable natural person. Everaert can, among other things, process the following personal data:

  • First and last name
  • Date of birth and place of birth
  • Sex
  • Address data; telephone number and e-mail address
  • BSN or other government identification number
  • Technical information regarding your visit to our website, such as an IP address
  • Personal data you provide to Everaert for a job application
  • All other personal data that you provide to us when entering into an agreement with us

Purposes and bases for processing

Everaert processes your personal data in order to provide legal services to you and to meet our legal obligations. We also process personal data for marketing purposes, handling job applications and for generating statistics relating to our website.

The processing of your personal data takes place under the following guidelines:

  • Implementing your agreement with Everaert
  • Your permission
  • Compliance with legal obligations
  • The legitimate interest 

Storage period personal data

Everaert does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purpose stated in this privacy policy. We use the following retention periods for certain personal data:

  • Digital file: 20 years
  • Physical file: 10 years
  • Job applications: 4 weeks, unless you give permission to keep your application for one year in our database

Sharing personal data with others

Everaert may in certain cases share your personal data with third parties, only when necessary for the fulfillment of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

The sharing of your data in the scenarios discussed above is done only for the purposes mentioned in this privacy policy and in accordance with the principles stated in this privacy policy.

When we provide your data to third parties, we enter into a processor agreement to provide the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Third parties are responsible for compliance with the privacy legislation; Everaert Advocaten is neither responsible nor liable for the processing of your personal data by third parties.

Security

Everaert takes the protection of your personal data seriously and has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against loss, destruction, damage, adaptation or disclosure. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Cookies and Google Analytics

Everaert uses technical, functional and analytical cookies on its website. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit our website. You can block the use of cookies by adjusting the settings in your web browser. However locking cookies can affect the functioning of our website.

For the cookies that Google Analytics places on the Everaert website and the data that Google collects with it, we refer you to the statements that Google has made about it on its website.

More information about cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Your rights

As a data subject you have a number of rights:

  • The right to inspect your personal data
  • The right to rectify your personal data if they are incorrect or incomplete
  • The right to removal of your personal data
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw the consent given for the processing of your personal data

We want you to be aware that circumstances may occur in which we are authorized to continue to process your data, in particular if doing so is required to comply with legal obligations.

In addition, we would like to point out that you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (the “Dutch Data Protection Authority”).

Contact

If you have any questions or complaints after reading this privacy policy, you can contact us in writing via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or:

Everaert Advocaten
regarding Compliance
PO Box 20660
1001 NR Amsterdam