This website uses Cookies

We use cookies for necessary website functionalities, for social media functionalities and for webiste statistics and analysis. More information can be found in our privacy policy.

I agree with the use of cookies for:

Necessary functionalities and anonymous statistics
areas of expertise
news

There are 3 ways to obtain Dutch nationality: through naturalization, through an option procedure or through birth from a Dutch father or mother.

The Dutch Citizenship Act is complicated; whether and how you may acquire Dutch nationality is different in each individual case. Many rules and exceptions must be taken into account. Our nationality desk lawyers are experts in matters like naturalization, dual nationality and option procedures. They can advise you, assist with the application for Dutch citizenship or represent you during an objection appeal or confirmation procedure.

To diplomats, employees at a consulate or at an international organization (summarized as the privileged) other rules apply.  

Naturalization
The following conditions apply to naturalization:

  • main residency in the Netherlands for a minimum of 5 consecutive years, with a valid residence permit
  • renunciation of other nationalities, unless this is not possible
  • civic integration diploma
  • a valid passport
  • a valid birth certificate
  • no criminal convictions
  • at least 18 years of age

Naturalization term and residence permit
The 5-year naturalization term entails that you had your main residency in the Netherlands at any moment during the 5-year period. It also means you have always renewed your residence permit on time, so there are no gaps in between permits.
Your residence permit must be for a non-temporary purpose at the time of your naturalization application. It must remain valid throughout the whole procedure (this can be more than a year).

Shorter naturalization term
In certain cases, the naturalization term is reduced. The following situations may apply:

  • Are you the partner of a Dutch citizen, married or unmarried? You may apply for naturalization after 3 years of living together in the Netherlands, continuously and legally
  • Are you married or have a registered partnership with a Dutch national? You may apply for naturalization after 3 years of living together continuously, in the Netherlands or abroad. In this case, you can choose to apply from abroad, as long as this is not the country of your nationality.
  • Have you lived in the Netherlands for 10 years with a valid residence permit? You may apply for naturalization after 2 years of continuous residence.
  • Are you officially stateless? You may apply for naturalization after 3 years of residence in the Netherlands

Dual nationality
The Dutch government tries to limit dual nationality as much as possible. For this reason, renouncing any other nationalities is mandatory when becoming a Dutch citizen.

There are a few exceptions:

  • the country of your current nationality does not allow you to renounce
  • you are married or have a registered partnership with a Dutch national
  • you are born in the Netherlands and live in the Netherlands when you apply for naturalization
  • you are younger than 18 and participate in the naturalization application of your parents
  • you have a residence permit for asylum
  • renunciation is not possible due to special and objectively verifiable reasons

If you think one of the exceptions applies to you, you need to submit valid proof with your naturalization request

Dutch citizenship by option
Dutch nationality can also be acquired through the option procedure. You may be eligible for this procedure if you have a ‘special connection’ to the Netherlands, for instance if you are:

  • a former Dutch citizen, living in the Netherlands for at least 1 year with a valid residence permit of indefinite stay, or definite stay but with a non-temporary purpose
  • a latent Dutch citizen*

The option procedure is faster and less expensive than naturalization. A civic integration exam is not required and in most cases, you do not need to renounce your current nationality.

Dutch citizenship by birth
A child obtains Dutch nationality by birth if one of its parents is Dutch, no matter where it is born. This birthright also applies when a child is born from a single Dutch mother.
If a child is born out of wedlock from a Dutch father and a non-Dutch mother, assessment is needed to determine whether the child has Dutch citizenship or how it could obtain a Dutch passport.

*Latent Dutch citizens
You have a Dutch mother, but you are not a Dutch national. This may very well be the case if you were born before 1 January 1985 from a Dutch mother and a non-Dutch father. This means you are a so-called latent Dutch. To obtain Dutch citizenship next to your current nationality you may use the option procedure.

Everaert Advocaten Immigration Lawyers was a founding father of the ‘Latent-Dutch Regulation’. We can tell you all about it and of course, we will be happy to assist you in any procedure becoming a Dutch national!

For more information, please contact Hermie de Voer, Bram van Melle, Vera KidjanElles Besselsen or Mirjam den Besten

 

Judgment of the Court of Justice of the EU in Tjebbes case

The judgment of the European Court of Justice in the case Tjebbes and Others/ Minister for Foreign Affairs concerning automatic loss of Dutch citizenship has been published.

Read more ...

Podcast: How to become a Dutch citizen

In this podcast, live since 9 January 2019, our partner and Dutch citizenship expert Hermie de Voer explains different ways to obtain Dutch nationality and dual citizenship. As a little nugget to conclude, there's a Brexit related case!

Read more ...

Option and Naturalization Fees 2019

From 1 January 2019 new government fees will be applicable.

Read more ...

Dutch law incompatible with EU law?

Minors, who possess dual nationality and live outside the EU for a substantial amount of time, may lose their Dutch nationality automatically when their parents fail to renew their Dutch passports on time.

Read more ...

Successful dual citizenship case

The likelihood of obtaining dual citizenship in the Netherlands seems to be improving. If you can prove that by renouncing your original nationality you will suffer a substantial financial loss, in some cases you can keep your other passport.

Read more ...

Volkskrant article: Dutch expatriates let down by Foreign Ministry

Dutch national newspaper de Volkskrant published an article where Hermie de Voer and Thomas van Houwelingen plead for better information and education by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Dutch expatriates who are due to renew their passport abroad. 

Read more ...

Term for public order objections in naturalization and option procedure from 4 to 5 years

With effect from 1 May 2018, Dutch citizenship can only be obtained if in the 5 years immediately prior to the filing of a naturalization request or an option statement - or the decision thereon- there has been no criminal offense, the sanctioning of a crime or the enforcement of such a sanction. This term is currently 4 years.

Read more ...