This website uses Cookies

We use cookies for necessary website functionalities, for social media functionalities and for webiste statistics and analysis. More information can be found in our privacy policy.

I agree with the use of cookies for:

Necessary functionalities and anonymous statistics
areas of expertise

Are you a Brit living in the Netherlands or are you a spouse or (registered) partner of a Dutch citizen and would you like to know if and how you can acquire Dutch nationality without losing your British nationality? In this article you will find information about naturalization, Brexit and dual nationality.

Conditions for Naturalization

  •  You are of age (18 years or older)
  • You have had legal residence ("toelating") and your main residence ("hoofdverblijf") in the Netherlands for at least 5 years, without interruptions, immediately prior to your naturalization request. Note: There are exceptions to this rule.
  •  You are integrated.
  •  There are no concerns raised about your residence in the Netherlands for an indefinite period.
  • You agree to make a declaration of solidarity during a naturalization ceremony.
  • You must in principle renounce your British nationality. Note: There are exceptions to this rule.

Exceptions to 5-year term legal residence and main residence

There are a few exceptions to the main rule that you, as a British citizen, can naturalize only after 5 years of uninterrupted legal residence and principal residence in the Netherlands. You can also naturalize after:

  • At least 3 years of marriage / registered partnership and uninterrupted cohabitation with one and the same Dutch national (in the Netherlands and / or abroad) immediately prior to your naturalization request.
  • Uninterrupted cohabitation for at least 3 years in the Netherlands with one and the same unmarried Dutch partner immediately prior to your naturalization request.
  • At least 10 years of legal residence and main residence in the Kingdom of the Netherlands, of which the last 2 years have been uninterruptedly in the Netherlands, immediately prior to your naturalization request.

Exceptions to the obligation to renounce citizenship

As a Brit you are obliged to renounce your British nationality if you obtain Dutch nationality. However, you do not have to renounce if:

  • You are married/ have a registered partnership with a Dutch citizen.
  • You were born in the Netherlands, Aruba, Curaçao or Sint Maarten and you have your main residence in the Netherlands at the time of the submission and assessment of the naturalization request;

Joint granting of Dutch citizenship to minor children

Underage children of a Brit who obtains Dutch nationality can, under certain conditions, co-naturalise with their parent(s). They do not have to renounce their original nationality if they naturalise together with their parent(s).

Do you have questions?

If you have additional questions about naturalization, Brexit or dual nationality after consulting the website or you would like to obtain legal advice regarding your personal situation, please contact Hermie de Voer or Mirjam den Besten.